spacer

Official General Election Results
Storey



Federal Government of United States

President
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Browne, Harry    LIB 0.66% 12
Buchanan, Pat    CIT 0.61% 11
Bush, George W.   REP 55.87% 1,014
Gore, Al    DEM 36.69% 666
Hagelin, John    NAT 0.22% 4
Nader, Ralph    GRN 4.35% 79
Phillips, Howard    IAP 0.11% 2
None of these Candidates   0.55% 10
Under Votes   0.88% 16
Over Votes   0.06% 1

United States Senator
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Berghof, Ernie    IAP 0.50% 9
Bernstein, Ed    DEM 30.12% 543
Ensign, John    REP 61.45% 1,108
Grutzmacher, Bill    CIT 0.33% 6
Johnson, J.J.    LIB 1.44% 26
Rusco, Kathryn    GRN 2.55% 46
None of these Candidates   2.05% 37
Under Votes   1.50% 27
Over Votes   0.06% 1

Representative in Congress, District 2
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Brenneman, Ken    CIT 0.39% 7
Cahill, Tierney    DEM 22.24% 401
Gibbons, Jim   Incumbent REP 67.89% 1,224
Hansen, Daniel    IAP 1.66% 30
Laws, A. Charles   GRN 2.00% 36
Savage, Terry    LIB 2.05% 37
Winquist, Robert W.   NAT 0.55% 10
Under Votes   3.16% 57
Over Votes   0.06% 1

State of Nevada

State Assembly, District 38
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Bishop, Roger    REP 32.72% 590
Dini, Jr., Joseph E.  Incumbent DEM 63.23% 1,140
Under Votes   4.05% 73
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat C
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Rose, Robert E.  Incumbent NP 64.04% 1,161
None of these Candidates   23.66% 429
Under Votes   12.30% 223
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat F
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Leavitt, Myron E.  Incumbent NP 64.12% 1,156
None of these Candidates   23.52% 424
Under Votes   12.37% 223
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Backus, Gary    NP 28.29% 510
Becker, Nancy   Incumbent NP 46.15% 832
None of these Candidates   15.03% 271
Under Votes   10.37% 187
Over Votes   0.17% 3

University Board of Regents, District 3, Subdistrict B
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Derby, Jill Talbot  Incumbent NP 74.21% 1,338
Under Votes   25.79% 465
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Board of Education, District 3, Subdistrict B
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Cook, Dave   Incumbent NP 37.49% 676
Myers, Barbara J.   NP 43.93% 792
Under Votes   18.52% 334
Over Votes   0.06% 1

Storey

Justice of the Peace
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Daniels, Annette    NP 58.24% 1,050
Swafford, Harold    NP 36.38% 656
Under Votes   5.21% 94
Over Votes   0.17% 3

Commissioner, District 2
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Hess, Greg J.   REP 79.53% 1,434
Under Votes   20.47% 369
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Commissioner, District 3
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Miller, Dennis M.   DEM 43.09% 777
Kershaw, Robert T.    REP 50.64% 913
Under Votes   6.27% 113
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Storey County School Board of Trustees, Seat 1-A
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
James, Cathlee    NP 53.02% 956
Murkovich, Ed    NP 37.71% 680
Under Votes   9.21% 166
Over Votes   0.06% 1

Storey County School Board of Trustees, Seat 1-B
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Chapman, Curtis J.   NP 53.97% 973
Under Votes   46.03% 830
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Storey County School Board of Trustees, Seat 1-C
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Waldow, Cyndy    NP 42.76% 771
Wilson, Lee    NP 42.98% 775
Under Votes   14.09% 254
Over Votes   0.17% 3

Storey County School Board of Trustees, Seat 2-A
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Clarke, Tyler S.   NP 65.72% 1,185
Under Votes   34.28% 618
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Storey County School Board of Trustees, Seat 2-B
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Diederich, Ed    NP 74.76% 1,348
Under Votes   25.24% 455
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Canyon GID
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Bryant, Brad    NP 25.49% 232
Cockerton, David G.   NP 23.96% 218
Lechuga, Nick    NP 7.25% 66
McNaughton, Richard J.   NP 8.24% 75
Shannon, Patrick K.   NP 24.51% 223
Young, Joanne C.   NP 8.46% 77
Under Votes   1.98% 18
Over Votes   0.11% 1

State of Nevada Issues

Ballot Question 1
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to allow the investment of State money in a company, association, or corporation to assist economic development and the creation of new high-quality jobs?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   34.63% 595
No   65.37% 1,123
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Ballot Question 2
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to provide that: "Only a marriage between a male and female person shall be recognized and given effect in this state?"
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   65.27% 1,137
No   34.73% 605
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Ballot Question 9
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
Shall the Nevada Constitution be amended to allow the possession and use of a plant of the genus Cannabis (marijuana) for the treatment or alleviation of certain illnesses upon advice of a physician, to require parental consent for such use by minors, and to authorize appropriate methods of supply to patients authorized to use it?
% of
Vote
Total
Votes
Yes   70.22% 1,212
No   29.78% 514
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0