spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Clark



Federal Government of United States

United States Senator (Rep)
(677 out of 677 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Ensign, John    REP 89.38% 47,358
Hamzik, Richard    REP 4.67% 2,475
Platin, Fernando Jr.    REP 1.61% 855
None of these Candidates   4.33% 2,295
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Representative in Congress, District 1 (Rep)
(470 out of 470 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Blockey, Jim    REP 16.37% 4,698
Porter, Jon    REP 65.11% 18,683
Price, Nancy    REP 18.52% 5,313
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Representative in Congress, District 2 (Rep)
(207 out of 207 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Gibbons, Jim    REP 88.18% 19,367
Tracy, Mitchell T.   REP 11.82% 2,595
None of these Candidates   0.00% 0
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State of Nevada

State Senate District 2 (Dem)
(73 out of 73 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Giron, Harold H.   DEM 25.38% 1,675
Shaffer, Ray    DEM 74.62% 4,924
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Senate District 5 (Rep)
(145 out of 145 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Mathews, Frank M.   REP 29.53% 3,741
O'Connell, Ann    REP 70.47% 8,928
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Senate District 5 (Dem)
(145 out of 145 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Hawk, Charles    DEM 64.15% 5,474
Moers, Ronald    DEM 35.85% 3,059
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Senate District 4 (Dem)
(38 out of 38 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Clinton, Uri    DEM 44.88% 1,820
Montanez, Christopher V.   DEM 4.96% 201
Neal, Joe    DEM 50.16% 2,034
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Senate District 2 (Rep)
(73 out of 73 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Gardner, Richard G.   REP 68.55% 2,807
Mendoza,    REP 31.45% 1,288
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Senate District 6 (Rep)
(82 out of 82 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Merson, Britt L.   REP 26.41% 2,014
Rawson, Ray    REP 73.59% 5,611
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 1 (Rep)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Gobel, Ed    REP 55.42% 1,237
Grant, Chris    REP 44.58% 995
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 7 (Dem)
(18 out of 18 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Arberry, Morse Jr.    DEM 58.67% 1,323
Bennett, Marion D.   DEM 41.33% 932
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 7 (Rep)
(18 out of 18 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Lucier, Mable    REP 42.96% 186
Richardson, Chester Major   REP 57.04% 247
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 8 (Dem)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Buckley, Barbara E.   DEM 85.01% 902
Hart, Maureen    DEM 14.99% 159
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 11 (Rep)
(18 out of 18 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Poulton, Todd Clark   REP 28.71% 180
Wisner, Michael    REP 71.29% 447
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 12 (Dem)
(20 out of 20 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Flores , Ed    DEM 28.87% 586
Ohrenschall, Genie    DEM 71.13% 1,444
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 14 (Dem)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Brown, David    DEM 38.44% 697
Koivisto, Ellen M.   DEM 61.56% 1,116
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 15 (Dem)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
McClain, Kathy    DEM 88.75% 1,531
Tanner, Ronald A. Jr.   DEM 11.25% 194
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 15 (Rep)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Close, Jack D. Sr.   REP 84.40% 1,293
Halperin, Lila    REP 15.60% 239
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 16 (Dem)
(21 out of 21 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Oceguera, John Wayne   DEM 70.05% 849
Weiswasser, Wayne    DEM 29.95% 363
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 16 (Rep)
(21 out of 21 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
McClary , Jack    REP 65.66% 805
Root, Leonard J.   REP 34.34% 421
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 17 (Rep)
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Campagna, Anthony    REP 29.91% 411
Holtz, Terry L.   REP 70.09% 963
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 20 (Dem)
(51 out of 51 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Smith, Bradley    DEM 55.25% 2,278
Welsh, Thomas D.   DEM 44.75% 1,845
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 21 (Dem)
(38 out of 38 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Bettis , Larry G.   DEM 70.63% 1,544
Kirk, Rod    DEM 29.37% 642
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 28 (Dem)
(14 out of 14 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Chowning, Vonne S.   DEM 57.54% 267
Lynn, Judi    DEM 42.46% 197
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Assembly District 41 (Rep)
(14 out of 14 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Dane, Phillip    REP 43.41% 158
Richie, John    REP 56.59% 206
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (NP)
(677 out of 677 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Backus, Gary    NP 15.62% 16,119
Becker, Nancy A.   NP 65.31% 67,404
Williams, Day R.   NP 10.80% 11,150
None of these Candidates   8.28% 8,541
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Member, Board of Education, District D (NP)
(120 out of 120 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Goldman, Edward    NP 33.37% 6,049
Hawk, John    NP 38.93% 7,057
Scott, John E. II   NP 27.70% 5,020
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Regent, State University, District D (NP)
(120 out of 120 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Alden, Mark    NP 55.56% 10,072
Best, Wallace Hill   NP 15.67% 2,840
Ratigan, Jim    NP 28.77% 5,216
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Clark

County Commission District B (Dem)
(91 out of 91 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Kincaid , Mary J.   DEM 52.51% 5,133
Smith, Stephanie    DEM 47.49% 4,642
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Commission District B (Rep)
(91 out of 91 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Easter, Glen    REP 33.64% 1,939
Immerman, Joni    REP 16.48% 950
Karatz, Harriet T.   REP 10.37% 598
Opolka, Douglas    REP 5.92% 341
Williams, Dan    REP 33.59% 1,936
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Commission District D (Rep)
(62 out of 62 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Poliak, Carlo    REP 18.56% 273
Snowden, Anthony D.   REP 33.58% 494
Wesley, Joanna    REP 36.85% 542
Williams, Cheston    REP 11.01% 162
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Commission District C (Rep)
(150 out of 150 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Malone, Lance    REP 37.70% 5,691
Maxfield, Chip    REP 62.30% 9,403
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

County Commission District C (Dem)
(150 out of 150 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Burr, Paul T.   DEM 8.26% 941
Holder, Paul    DEM 8.18% 932
Tarkanian, Lois    DEM 71.52% 8,146
Tate, James S.   DEM 12.04% 1,371
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

District Court Judge, Family division Dept. I (NP)
(677 out of 677 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Beuth, Phil    NP 20.87% 20,370
Carelli, Paul V. III   NP 16.00% 15,613
Kurth, Robert    NP 19.51% 19,039
Moss, Cheryl B.   NP 43.62% 42,566
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

District Court Judge, Family division Dept. J (NP)
(677 out of 677 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Brown, Lisa    NP 35.47% 34,475
Henderson, William    NP 19.63% 19,080
Hoskin, Charles J.   NP 19.06% 18,524
Kurtz, Thomas G.   NP 13.13% 12,766
Nathan, Gayle Beck   NP 12.71% 12,358
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

District Court Judge, Family division Dept. K (NP)
(677 out of 677 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Del Vecchio, Nicholas Anthony   NP 34.95% 34,325
Harter, Mathew Paul   NP 18.25% 17,923
Howard, Jack    NP 21.41% 21,025
Wachsman, Beth    NP 25.39% 24,936
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Trustee, Clark County School District A (NP)
(124 out of 124 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Farrell, Isaac    NP 19.16% 4,183
Palomo, Angela    NP 15.41% 3,365
Scow, Mary Beth   NP 53.73% 11,732
Todd, Tiger    NP 11.71% 2,557
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Trustee, Clark County School District B (NP)
(89 out of 89 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Bulloch, Troy P.   NP 24.79% 3,723
Castillo, Gil    NP 23.84% 3,581
Johnson, Ruth L.   NP 51.37% 7,716
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Trustee, Clark County School District C (NP)
(69 out of 69 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Barber, Shirley    NP 57.15% 4,795
Fondriasopolous, Donald    NP 11.12% 933
Spear, Ruth Irene   NP 13.52% 1,134
Turner, Beatrice Denise   NP 18.21% 1,528
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Trustee, Clark County School District E (NP)
(154 out of 154 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Bernstein, LeRoy    NP 16.29% 3,976
Brodsky, Denise    NP 26.06% 6,362
Flaherty, Phillip Lee   NP 15.37% 3,753
Jones, Jacqueline    NP 17.06% 4,165
Kukuda, Kenneth J.   NP 4.54% 1,108
Lynam, Keith    NP 7.96% 1,944
Meckley, David A.   NP 6.25% 1,527
Sison, Tonie    NP 6.47% 1,580
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Justice of Peace, Goodsprings Township (NP)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Ashworth, Mary Lynn   NP 21.76% 79
Fisler, Diane M.   NP 7.99% 29
Haviland, Dawn    NP 52.89% 192
Novack, Tony    NP 17.36% 63
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Justice of Peace, Las Vegas Township, Dept. 8 (NP)
(518 out of 518 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Assad, George    NP 29.38% 21,377
Brand, Torris M.   NP 8.26% 6,011
Dalrymple, Ronald D.   NP 6.30% 4,582
Haley, Dale E.   NP 9.71% 7,062
Liker, Tony    NP 5.50% 4,002
Zimmerman, Ann    NP 40.86% 29,727
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Justice of Peace, NLV Township, Dept. 2 (NP)
(49 out of 49 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Pike, Randall    NP 21.40% 1,632
Schaefer, Mike    NP 32.90% 2,509
Tyrrell, Natalie    NP 45.71% 3,486
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Justice of Peace, Searchlight Township (NP)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Miller, Deanna Reid   NP 9.64% 27
Scott, R. V.   NP 17.86% 50
Turner, Wendell E.   NP 72.50% 203
Under Votes   0.00% 0
Over Votes   0.00% 0