spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Nye



Federal Government of United States

United States Senator (Rep)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Ensign, John    REP 84.68% 2,504
Hamzik, Richard    REP 7.85% 232
Platin, Fernando Jr.    REP 1.08% 32
None of these Candidates   5.58% 165
Under Votes   0.78% 23
Over Votes   0.03% 1

Representative in Congress, District 2 (Rep)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Gibbons, Jim    REP 85.15% 2,518
Tracy, Mitchell T.   REP 11.67% 345
None of these Candidates   0.00% 0
Under Votes   3.08% 91
Over Votes   0.10% 3

State of Nevada

State Assembly District 36 (Rep)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Hollis, Gary    REP 53.94% 1,595
Markley, Keith    REP 40.41% 1,195
Under Votes   5.55% 164
Over Votes   0.10% 3

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (NP)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Backus, Gary    NP 17.62% 1,065
Becker, Nancy A.   NP 49.38% 2,985
Williams, Day R.   NP 12.14% 734
None of these Candidates   9.83% 594
Under Votes   10.95% 662
Over Votes   0.08% 5

District Court Judge, Fifth Judicial District, Department 2 (NP)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Glennen, Robert E.   NP 17.65% 1,067
Lane, Robert W.   NP 24.14% 1,459
Vitto, Kirk    NP 31.46% 1,902
Zlotek, Marla    NP 23.16% 1,400
Under Votes   3.18% 192
Over Votes   0.41% 25

Nye

County Clerk (Dem)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Merlino, Sandra    DEM 79.55% 2,030
Rourke, D.J.    DEM 17.52% 447
Under Votes   2.86% 73
Over Votes   0.08% 2

County Commissioner- District V (Rep)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Cleveland, David L.   REP 28.32% 273
Gazsy, Peter M.   REP 5.71% 55
Lee, Don    REP 21.58% 208
Neth, Henry    REP 32.26% 311
Peterson, Wade    REP 8.09% 78
Under Votes   3.53% 34
Over Votes   0.52% 5

County School Board Trustee - Area 1 (NP)
(29 out of 29 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Cross, Vickie A.   NP 25.62% 1,549
Hartley, Janine    NP 32.94% 1,991
Sharp, Lina    NP 23.61% 1,427
Under Votes   17.82% 1,077
Over Votes   0.02% 1

Justice of the Peace - Pahrump (NP)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Brisebill, Tina    NP 43.00% 2,030
Duncan, Dwight    NP 5.63% 266
Foley, Michael    NP 11.50% 543
Griffin, William    NP 9.00% 425
McRae, Cameron    NP 13.41% 633
Mersel, Sam    NP 6.84% 323
Payne, Herman W.   NP 7.60% 359
Under Votes   2.75% 130
Over Votes   0.25% 12

Pahrump Town Board (NP)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Ashcraft, John    NP 6.16% 582
Eyre, Garrick    NP 1.59% 150
Geshlider, Chuck    NP 11.01% 1,040
Heilker, William    NP 1.12% 106
Holmes, Denise    NP 8.42% 795
Jones, Opal S.   NP 7.64% 721
Mutton, James    NP 16.99% 1,604
Patti, Chuck    NP 6.08% 574
Peterson, Lorrin    NP 6.65% 628
Simmons, Daniel    NP 3.15% 297
Willis, Paul    NP 7.81% 737
Wisdom, Jane A.   NP 13.82% 1,305
Under Votes   8.95% 845
Over Votes   0.61% 58