spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Storey



Federal Government of United States

United States Senator (Rep)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Ensign, John    REP 80.42% 464
Hamzik, Richard    REP 6.76% 39
Platin, Fernando Jr.    REP 1.73% 10
None of these Candidates   10.05% 58
Under Votes   1.04% 6
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Representative in Congress, District 2 (Rep)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Gibbons, Jim    REP 81.98% 473
Tracy, Mitchell T.   REP 10.92% 63
None of these Candidates   0.00% 0
Under Votes   7.11% 41
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State of Nevada

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (NP)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Backus, Gary    NP 24.05% 260
Becker, Nancy A.   NP 37.47% 405
Williams, Day R.   NP 8.79% 95
None of these Candidates   20.54% 222
Under Votes   9.16% 99
Over Votes   0.00% 0

State Board of Education District 3, Subdistrict B (NP)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Cook, Dave    NP 32.69% 353
Myers, Barbara J.   NP 34.35% 371
Trusty-Murphy, Michelle    NP 15.19% 164
Under Votes   17.78% 192
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Storey

Commissioner District 3 (Rep)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Cox, Juanita    REP 24.17% 139
Kershaw, Bob    REP 40.17% 231
Oldani, Philip A.   REP 6.26% 36
Silvey, Sharnel A.   REP 11.13% 64
Trink, Carl F.   REP 14.43% 83
Under Votes   3.83% 22
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Commissioner District 3 (Dem)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Miller, Dennis    DEM 60.05% 236
St. Clair, Faith A.   DEM 29.77% 117
Under Votes   10.18% 40
Over Votes   0.00% 0

Justice of the Peace (NP)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
Daniels, Annette    NP 59.13% 638
Harsch, Walt    NP 5.56% 60
Swafford, Harold    NP 33.18% 358
Under Votes   2.13% 23
Over Votes   0.00% 0

School Board of Trustees Seat 1-A (NP)
(7 out of 7 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
James, Cathylee    NP 40.61% 439
McCracken, Carol    NP 20.63% 223
Murkovich, Ed    NP 34.04% 368
Under Votes   4.72% 51
Over Votes   0.00% 0

 


Security error messages: Customers using older browsers with incompatible security settings may receive error messages.  Users of Windows XP or Vista should use Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Explorer.  Others should use the latest browser that is compatible with TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 security.