spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Nye



Federal Government of United States

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Republican)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, ROBERT    REP 20.34% 578
MELTON, ROYLE WILLIAM    REP 3.87% 110
POLIAK    REP 1.72% 49
TILLEY, CHERIE M.    REP 13.13% 373
WEGNER, KENNETH A.    REP 19.92% 566
ZISER, RICHARD    REP 21.79% 619
None of these Candidates   19.22% 546

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 2 (Democratic)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BENNETT, DAVID JEROME    DEM 53.96% 1,118
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.    DEM 46.04% 954

State of Nevada

CENTRAL NEVADA SENATORIAL DISTRICT (Republican)
(25 out of 25 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
MCGINNESS, MIKE    REP 74.34% 1,932
O'CONNOR, JOHN    REP 25.66% 667

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT SEAT A (Nonpartisan)
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ASHWORTH, DON    NP 19.40% 1,071
HARDESTY, JIM    NP 33.35% 1,841
MIRCH, KEVIN J.    NP 3.62% 200
STEEL, CYNTHIA    NP 27.10% 1,496
None of these Candidates   16.54% 913

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT SEAT E (Nonpartisan)
(32 out of 32 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, LORI LIPMAN    NP 16.89% 925
MASON, JOHN E.    NP 20.80% 1,139
PARRAGUIRRE, RON    NP 34.06% 1,865
SMITH, DOUG    NP 13.55% 742
None of these Candidates   14.70% 805

Nye

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT I (Republican)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ATKINSON, MARK    REP 12.84% 86
CARVER, MIDGE    REP 44.63% 299
GRUBB, KEN    REP 3.28% 22
LEAVITT, TIM    REP 36.87% 247
PIERCE, BUTCH    REP 2.39% 16

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT III (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BASS, SHELDON A.    REP 11.11% 68
CROOKS, CLAUDETTE B.    REP 10.78% 66
ELEFANTE, PAULA J.    REP 22.55% 138
HOLLIS, GARY    REP 35.62% 218
NETH, HENRY E.    REP 17.97% 110
TAFOYA, MICHAEL D.    REP 1.96% 12

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE AREA VI (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
REINER, MELANIE    NP 100.00% 606

PAHRUMP TOWN BOARD (Nonpartisan)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ANZALONE, CHARLIE    NP 12.55% 1,026
BISHOP, EDWARD    NP 24.85% 2,031
BOBECK, JEFF    NP 15.43% 1,261
LYNN, DALE J.    NP 13.40% 1,095
MURRAY, LAURAYNE    NP 19.39% 1,585
PATTI, CHUCK    NP 14.38% 1,175

ROUND MOUNTAIN TOWN BOARD 2 TERM YEAR (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
BROWNING, RON    NP 100.00% 94

ROUND MOUNTAIN TOWN BOARD 4 TERM YEAR (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
 % of Vote Total Votes
ALLEN, TANYA H.    NP 50.83% 92
ARCHULETA, JOHNNY L.    NP 49.17% 89

TONOPAH TOWN BOARD (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
 % of Vote Total Votes
GALLAGHER, RAYMOND F.    NP 100.00% 310