spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Churchill



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(20 out of 20 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 71.42% 992
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 12.02% 167
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.56% 230


United States Senator (Republican)
(20 out of 20 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 91.85% 2,975
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 3.98% 129
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   4.17% 135


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(20 out of 20 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 29.48% 943
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 29.26% 936
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 1.31% 42
HELLER, DEAN   REP 37.67% 1,205
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 2.28% 73


Governor (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 38.53% 536
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 6.11% 85
TITUS, DINA   DEM 43.78% 609
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   11.57% 161


Governor (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 16.69% 540
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.74% 24
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 66.81% 2,162
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 12.48% 404
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.93% 30
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.35% 76


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 18.76% 254
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 14.62% 198
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 16.91% 229
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 23.26% 315
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.44% 358


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 11.08% 355
KAO, GEORGE   REP 5.62% 180
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 47.63% 1,526
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 2.53% 81
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 24.22% 776
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   8.93% 286


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 19.26% 261
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 57.20% 775
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.54% 319


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 39.98% 1,247
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 44.28% 1,381
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   15.74% 491


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 60.93% 828
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 23.03% 313
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.04% 218


State Treasurer (Republican)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 15.00% 471
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 48.65% 1,527
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 15.83% 497
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.52% 644


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.   DEM 32.58% 58
KULKIN, HARLEY Z.   DEM 18.54% 33
MURRAY, LAURAYNE   DEM 48.88% 87


State Assembly, District 36 (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, JOHN M.   REP 19.77% 119
GOEDHART, ED   REP 45.35% 273
HIGBEE, JR., ED   REP 34.88% 210


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 17.15% 839
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 27.19% 1,330
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 35.00% 1,712
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.65% 1,010


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 29.39% 1,446
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 16.28% 801
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 12.99% 639
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 21.36% 1,051
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.98% 983


District Court Judge, District 3, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
2 YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ABERASTURI, LEON   NP 30.62% 1,477
PEDERSON, WAYNE A.   NP 56.63% 2,732
SCHLEGELMILCH, JOHN PAUL   NP 12.75% 615


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 4,158


Churchill Races

COUNTY RECORDER (Democratic)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MCKNIGHT, TAMI   DEM 18.26% 247
SIMS, JOAN   DEM 31.41% 425
TRIPP, VICKY L.   DEM 50.33% 681


CHURCHILL Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CROWLEY, MARTIN G.   NP 28.85% 1,447
RICHARDS, MIKE   NP 27.41% 1,375
SORENSEN, TYSON   NP 15.89% 797
VOGEL, WILLIAM E.   NP 2.05% 103
WARD, DANIEL P.   NP 25.80% 1,294


Board of School Trustees (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 4]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ADAMS, LISA E.   NP 7.11% 1,301
BUCKMASTER, LOU   NP 14.85% 2,718
EVANS, RON   NP 16.44% 3,009
GENT, RICH   NP 8.19% 1,499
GIBSON, GUY   NP 4.89% 896
JOHNSON, DOUGLAS I.   NP 4.57% 836
LAMMEL, JODY   NP 7.60% 1,391
RIGGINS, TOM   NP 10.28% 1,882
SMITH, DEBBIE GETTO   NP 9.93% 1,817
VANGORDER, MYLES   NP 6.13% 1,122
VINSON, MARCIA   NP 10.03% 1,836