spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Esmeralda



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 43.68% 38
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 14.94% 13
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   41.38% 36


United States Senator (Republican)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 84.07% 153
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 5.49% 10
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.44% 19


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(6 out of 6 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 21.05% 36
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 26.32% 45
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 1.17% 2
HELLER, DEAN   REP 46.20% 79
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 5.26% 9


Governor (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 47.19% 42
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 3.37% 3
TITUS, DINA   DEM 30.34% 27
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.10% 17


Governor (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 17.22% 31
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 2.78% 5
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 53.89% 97
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 18.33% 33
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 1.11% 2
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.67% 12


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 14.12% 12
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 11.76% 10
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 15.29% 13
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 8.24% 7
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   50.59% 43


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 14.12% 25
KAO, GEORGE   REP 5.08% 9
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 36.72% 65
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 4.52% 8
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 19.77% 35
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.77% 35


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 11.63% 10
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 39.53% 34
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   48.84% 42


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 34.66% 61
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 48.86% 86
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   16.48% 29


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 44.19% 38
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 23.26% 20
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   32.56% 28


State Treasurer (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 29.48% 51
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 30.64% 53
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 16.18% 28
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   23.70% 41


State Assembly, District 36 (Democratic)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
COCHRAN, ANGIE G.   DEM 26.83% 22
KULKIN, HARLEY Z.   DEM 28.05% 23
MURRAY, LAURAYNE   DEM 45.12% 37


State Assembly, District 36 (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BROWN, JOHN M.   REP 26.11% 41
GOEDHART, ED   REP 56.05% 88
HIGBEE, JR., ED   REP 17.83% 28


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 13.88% 39
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 16.37% 46
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 40.57% 114
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   29.18% 82


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 20.57% 58
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 17.02% 48
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 15.96% 45
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 17.02% 48
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   29.43% 83


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 216


Esmeralda Races

County Commissioner District 1 (Democratic)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FARMER, VERONICA   DEM 19.23% 10
GILLUM, R.J.   DEM 80.77% 42


Sheriff - NP (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ELGAN, KENNETH N.   NP 100.00% 242


School Board Trustee Seat C (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HARTMAN, FREDERICK N.   NP 100.00% 231


School Board Trustee Seat D (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KILE, DOUGLAS   NP 100.00% 234


School Board Trustee Seat E (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HUELSEN-WILKS, SHERRY L.   NP 100.00% 208


DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Republican)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LEVENTHAL, TODD M.   REP 46.33% 82
SCHAEFFER, WILLIAM E.   REP 24.86% 44
WHITE, LINDA S.   REP 28.81% 51