spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Lander



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 67.62% 236
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 7.45% 26
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   24.93% 87


United States Senator (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 85.69% 611
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 7.29% 52
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   7.01% 50


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(10 out of 10 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 22.21% 157
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 31.97% 226
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 1.98% 14
HELLER, DEAN   REP 41.02% 290
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 2.83% 20


Governor (Democratic)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 44.70% 156
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 6.59% 23
TITUS, DINA   DEM 36.39% 127
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   12.32% 43


Governor (Republican)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 28.79% 205
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.70% 5
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 55.76% 397
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 11.66% 83
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.28% 2
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   2.81% 20


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 24.41% 83
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 13.24% 45
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 11.76% 40
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 22.94% 78
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   27.65% 94


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 17.81% 125
KAO, GEORGE   REP 4.42% 31
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 39.46% 277
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 4.70% 33
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 18.09% 127
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   15.53% 109


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 19.94% 68
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 51.61% 176
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   28.45% 97


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 35.94% 248
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 49.28% 340
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.78% 102


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 64.91% 222
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 14.04% 48
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   21.05% 72


State Treasurer (Republican)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 25.36% 177
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 38.11% 266
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 16.48% 115
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   20.06% 140


State Assembly, District 32 (Republican)
(2 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARVEL, JOHN   REP 80.16% 202
WEBER, MIKE   REP 19.84% 50


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 17.68% 203
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 24.56% 282
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 35.19% 404
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.56% 259


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 31.37% 356
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 14.80% 168
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 16.12% 183
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 12.60% 143
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   25.11% 285


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 940


Lander Races

County Comm Dist. NO. 2 (CW) (Republican)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
KELLEY, BRADLEY J.   REP 13.07% 92
SPARKS, BRYAN   REP 57.95% 408
SWARTZ-ANCHO, KATHLEEN   REP 15.20% 107
WELSCH, NICK   REP 13.78% 97


County Comm Dist. NO. 3 (CW) (Republican)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CHAPIN, CHUCK   REP 51.42% 363
REICHERT, TOM   REP 34.28% 242
SALISBURY, RAY   REP 14.31% 101


ARGENTA Justice of the Peace (Nonpartisan)
(5 out of 5 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BUNCH, MAX W.   NP 100.00% 847


LANDER COUNTY School Trustee, Area TWO (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BAKKER, MELISSA   NP 100.00% 1,008


LANDER COUNTY School Trustee, Area THREE (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CLARK, III, ART   NP 44.71% 503
CORBRIDGE-ROCHESTER, ANNETTE   NP 28.71% 323
LAKE, MARK   NP 26.58% 299


LANDER COUNTY Hospital Dist Trustee, Seat B (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WAITS, PATSY ANN   NP 100.00% 975


LANDER COUNTY Hospital Dist Trustee, Seat D (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRICKLEY, PAT   NP 100.00% 1,020


LANDER COUNTY Hospital Dist Trustee, Seat E (Nonpartisan)
(9 out of 9 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
NAVERAN, WENDY M.   NP 100.00% 1,028


KINGSTON TOWN Board - Seat B - town (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SEARS-LA VALLEE, SANDRA   NP 100.00% 33


KINGSTON TOWN Board - Seat C - town (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ROCK, GUY W.   NP 100.00% 30