spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Storey



State Races

United States Senator (Democratic)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CARTER, JACK   DEM 74.82% 306
TUN, RUBY JEE   DEM 9.78% 40
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   15.40% 63


United States Senator (Republican)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ENSIGN, JOHN   REP 86.59% 607
HAMILTON, EDWARD "FAST EDDIE"   REP 6.70% 47
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   6.70% 47


U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(16 out of 16 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ANGLE, SHARRON E.   REP 30.13% 210
GIBBONS, DAWN   REP 28.41% 198
GILSTER, RICHARD   REP 0.72% 5
HELLER, DEAN   REP 37.59% 262
THOMAS, GLENN   REP 3.16% 22


Governor (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GIBSON, JAMES B.   DEM 30.41% 125
MCCONNELL, LEOLA   DEM 3.16% 13
TITUS, DINA   DEM 57.66% 237
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   8.76% 36


Governor (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEERS, BOB   REP 18.01% 127
DAMAYO, MELODY "MIMI MIYAGI"   REP 0.57% 4
GIBBONS, JIM   REP 56.60% 399
HUNT, LORRAINE T.   REP 18.30% 129
LUSAK, STANLEIGH HAROLD   REP 0.85% 6
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   5.67% 40


Lieutenant Governor (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GOODMAN, ROBERT E. "BOB"   DEM 18.02% 71
MONTGOMERY, BILL   DEM 10.66% 42
STUPAK, BOB   DEM 19.80% 78
UNGER, ROBERT "BOB"   DEM 23.60% 93
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   27.92% 110


Lieutenant Governor (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HAMMARGREN, LONNIE   REP 11.86% 83
KAO, GEORGE   REP 8.14% 57
KROLICKI, BRIAN   REP 40.71% 285
MONCRIEF, JANET   REP 3.86% 27
WOOLLEN, BARBARA LEE   REP 24.71% 173
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   10.71% 75


Secretary Of State (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYD, RODERICK   DEM 18.89% 75
MILLER, ROSS   DEM 54.91% 218
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   26.20% 104


Secretary Of State (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
SCROGGINS, BRIAN   REP 36.20% 244
TARKANIAN, DANNY   REP 44.51% 300
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   19.29% 130


State Treasurer (Democratic)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MARSHALL, KATE   DEM 60.97% 239
VANDERPAL, GEOFFREY   DEM 17.35% 68
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   21.68% 85


State Treasurer (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
AUGUSTINE, KATHY   REP 18.12% 125
DESTEFANO, MARK   REP 45.80% 316
PITTS, JOSEPH   REP 13.33% 92
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.75% 157


Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
CALVERT, JOHN   NP 22.70% 279
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL L.   NP 22.54% 277
STEEL, CYNTHIA "DIANNE"   NP 29.05% 357
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   25.71% 316


Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKER, NANCY   NP 30.62% 376
CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS F.   NP 10.75% 132
DEL VECCHIO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY   NP 15.31% 188
SAITTA, NANCY M.   NP 20.60% 253
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   22.72% 279


University Board of Regents, District 9 (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FULSTONE, II, DAVID H.   NP 18.79% 209
KNECHT, RON   NP 33.90% 377
LANCASTER, TED S.   NP 18.08% 201
MOORE, LIZ   NP 29.23% 325


State Board of Education, District 10 (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FERRY, CLIFF   NP 100.00% 1,005


Storey Races

County Comm Dist. ONE (CW) (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FLANAGAN, JOHN   REP 61.16% 422
PIERSON, ERIC   REP 28.70% 198
SJOVANGEN, BILL   REP 10.14% 70


DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Republican)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BONGARD, MICHAEL   REP 30.27% 204
LANGER, ANNE   REP 69.73% 470


Sheriff - STOREY - NP (Nonpartisan)
(15 out of 15 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BLOYD, STEPHEN   NP 25.39% 322
DELCARLO, BOB   NP 16.17% 205
MILLER, JAMES G.   NP 58.44% 741