spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Mineral



State Races

U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 86.96% 340
SMACK, JAMES W.   REP 13.04% 51


Supreme Court Justice, Seat B (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLF, NANCY LEE   NP 23.68% 251
CHAIREZ, DON   NP 14.62% 155
PICKERING, MARY "KRIS"   NP 28.21% 299
SCHUMACHER, DEBORAH   NP 19.15% 203
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.34% 152


District Court Judge, District 5, Department 1 (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKETT, BOB   NP 12.54% 134
DAVIS, JOHN P.   NP 67.63% 723
ZLOTEK, MARLA   NP 19.83% 212


District Court Judge, District 5, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LANE, ROBERT W.   NP 100.00% 917


Mineral Races

County Comm. Seat B (Democratic)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRYANT, RICHARD D.   DEM 51.03% 297
BUNCH, GLENN   DEM 48.97% 285


Hospital Board Trustee 4 Yr Term (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FITZGERALD, TOM   NP 33.21% 800
GAZAWAY, JOAN E.   NP 34.95% 842
VADEN, DON R.   NP 31.84% 767


School Trustee Seat INSIDE 2 yr (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PALMER, REUBEN "TED"   NP 100.00% 876


School Trustee Seat OUTSIDE 4 yr (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GLAZIER, DONNA J.   NP 100.00% 923


School Trustee Seat INSIDE 4 yr (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
NIXON, MARK D.   NP 100.00% 908


TV DISTRICT 1(4 YR) (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYLES, KAREN L.   NP 33.97% 813
FITZGERALD, JAMES   NP 33.18% 794
LATTIN, CALVIN   NP 32.85% 786


TV DISTRICT 1(2 YR) (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DUFF, LAURIE   NP 100.00% 892


Walker Lake Water District (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BERGMANS, ELBERT H.   NP 57.38% 70
PORTER, GLADYS M.   NP 42.62% 52


 


Security error messages: Customers using older browsers with incompatible security settings may receive error messages.  Users of Windows XP or Vista should use Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Explorer.  Others should use the latest browser that is compatible with TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 security.