spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Mineral



State Races

U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 86.96% 340
SMACK, JAMES W.   REP 13.04% 51


Supreme Court Justice, Seat B (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLF, NANCY LEE   NP 23.68% 251
CHAIREZ, DON   NP 14.62% 155
PICKERING, MARY "KRIS"   NP 28.21% 299
SCHUMACHER, DEBORAH   NP 19.15% 203
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   14.34% 152


District Court Judge, District 5, Department 1 (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKETT, BOB   NP 12.54% 134
DAVIS, JOHN P.   NP 67.63% 723
ZLOTEK, MARLA   NP 19.83% 212


District Court Judge, District 5, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LANE, ROBERT W.   NP 100.00% 917


Mineral Races

County Comm. Seat B (Democratic)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BRYANT, RICHARD D.   DEM 51.03% 297
BUNCH, GLENN   DEM 48.97% 285


Hospital Board Trustee 4 Yr Term (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
FITZGERALD, TOM   NP 33.21% 800
GAZAWAY, JOAN E.   NP 34.95% 842
VADEN, DON R.   NP 31.84% 767


School Trustee Seat INSIDE 2 yr (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PALMER, REUBEN "TED"   NP 100.00% 876


School Trustee Seat OUTSIDE 4 yr (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
GLAZIER, DONNA J.   NP 100.00% 923


School Trustee Seat INSIDE 4 yr (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
NIXON, MARK D.   NP 100.00% 908


TV DISTRICT 1(4 YR) (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOYLES, KAREN L.   NP 33.97% 813
FITZGERALD, JAMES   NP 33.18% 794
LATTIN, CALVIN   NP 32.85% 786


TV DISTRICT 1(2 YR) (Nonpartisan)
(12 out of 12 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DUFF, LAURIE   NP 100.00% 892


Walker Lake Water District (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BERGMANS, ELBERT H.   NP 57.38% 70
PORTER, GLADYS M.   NP 42.62% 52