spacer

Official Primary Election Results
Nye



State Races

U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (Republican)
(34 out of 34 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
HELLER, DEAN   REP 81.06% 2,346
SMACK, JAMES W.   REP 18.94% 548


Supreme Court Justice, Seat B (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ALLF, NANCY LEE   NP 20.46% 1,194
CHAIREZ, DON   NP 27.52% 1,606
PICKERING, MARY "KRIS"   NP 29.44% 1,718
SCHUMACHER, DEBORAH   NP 11.10% 648
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES   11.48% 670


District Court Judge, District 5, Department 1 (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BECKETT, BOB   NP 14.12% 838
DAVIS, JOHN P.   NP 53.74% 3,190
ZLOTEK, MARLA   NP 32.14% 1,908


District Court Judge, District 5, Department 2 (Nonpartisan)
(33 out of 33 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
LANE, ROBERT W.   NP 100.00% 5,171


Nye Races

County Commissioner District I (Republican)
(13 out of 13 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BOBECK, JEFFREY   REP 19.53% 132
MOBLEY, ROB   REP 21.89% 148
VAN LOON, JOHN T.   REP 12.57% 85
WICHMAN, LORINDA A.   REP 46.01% 311


County Commissioner District III (Republican)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
DOLE, ROBERT "BUTCH"   REP 20.07% 122
HOLLIS, GARY   REP 56.58% 344
LACKEY, DARRYL   REP 23.36% 142


BEATTY Water & San Dist 2 yr (Nonpartisan)
(1 out of 1 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 3]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
MADSEN, BOYD   NP 14.94% 75
MARCHAND, WILLIAM   NP 24.30% 122
PARSONS, LESLIE W.   NP 23.90% 120
REVERT, BOB   NP 21.71% 109
VERRILLI, ALBERT M.   NP 15.14% 76


School Board Trustee Area IV (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
WARD, TRACIE   NP 100.00% 739


School Board Trustee Area V (Nonpartisan)
(4 out of 4 Precincts Reporting)
[2 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
PAPE, KEVIN   NP 100.00% 860


School Board Trustee Area VI (Nonpartisan)
(3 out of 3 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
OFELT, COURTLAND H.   NP 32.93% 244
TOKERUD, HAROLD   NP 67.07% 497


PAHRUMP TOWN Board - vf 2 - town (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 2]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BEHRENS, MARGERY KAY   NP 9.89% 833
BROOKS, SEAN   NP 11.06% 932
DARBY, MIKE   NP 15.06% 1,269
KOMOROWSKI, LU   NP 9.22% 777
NELSON, BRIAN   NP 8.83% 744
PARKER, VICKY   NP 14.40% 1,213
RUST, DON   NP 16.01% 1,349
TOLER, BILLY RAY   NP 6.24% 526
WHITE, LARKY   NP 9.27% 781


School Board Trustee Area II (Nonpartisan)
(6 out of 2 Precincts Reporting)
[4 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
BIENENSTEIN, KATHLEEN L.   NP 45.98% 395
MCNEELY, J.E. "DOC"   NP 54.02% 464


Justice of the Peace PAHRUMP (Nonpartisan)
(19 out of 19 Precincts Reporting)
[6 Year Term] [Vote For 1]
Candidate  % of Vote Total Votes
ABBOT, DAVE   NP 2.15% 102
BLUNDO, LEONARDO F.   NP 0.55% 26
DECANIO, LOUIS J.   NP 6.89% 327
DEMEO, LINDA   NP 21.95% 1,042
FOLEY, MICHAEL   NP 8.02% 381
FURCINI, FRANK   NP 2.53% 120
JASPERSON, KENT   NP 20.41% 969
MILLER, LUANA   NP 3.37% 160
NEU, MICHAEL   NP 11.52% 547
ORIONDO, DOROTHY   NP 2.67% 127
SUGG, DENNIS   NP 13.10% 622
WAGGONER, BARRY "BEAR"   NP 4.19% 199
WITTHOEFT, WARREN   NP 2.65% 126